UMF announces Dean’s List for Spring 2016 semester

University of Maine at Farmington Media Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
R156-078 Master

Contact:
April Mulherin
UMF Associate Director of Media Relations
office: 207-778-7081
cell: 207-491-0064
april.mulherin@maine.edu

UMF announces Dean’s List for Spring 2016 semester

FARMINGTON, ME (July 18, 2016)—The University of Maine at Farmington is proud to announce its Dean’s List for the spring 2016 semester. The birthplace of public higher education in Maine, UMF is located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region and is nationally recognized for its academic excellence, affordability and graduates’ positive career outcomes.

UMF maintains a Dean’s List each semester for those students completing a minimum of 12 credits in courses producing quality points. Students whose grade point average for the semester is equal to or greater than 3.8 are listed with high academic achievement. Students whose grade point average for the semester is less than 3.8 but equal to or greater than 3.5 are listed with academic achievement. Any incompletes must be satisfactorily completed before the student is honored with Dean’s List status. Academic achievement awarded at commencement is based on all course work taken at UMF.

MAINE

Addison: Amber Davis,

Albany Twp: Britany Douglass, Zachary Wheeler,

Albion: Aubrey Kressler, Matthew Rolfson,

Anson: Courtney Frost,

Arundel: Tori Lands, Krysta Norris, Kylie Reynolds,

Athens: Mona Bussell,

Auburn: Eliza Bissonette, Lily Bissonette, Darci Goslin, Allyson Hammond, Samantha Laverdure, Melissa Poulin, Taylor Sawyer, Jesse Williams,

Augusta: Cody Corron, Abbigail Hayes, Isaac LaCasse, Carlene Mosca, Elicia Nickerson, Dylane Saylor,
Lauren Wheelock,

Bangor: Timothy Bullard, Kylie Cunningham, Kayla Elliott, Adam Hewins, Jacob Legere, John McCullagh,
Rose Miller, Torrie Nightingale, Stephen Riitano,

Bar Harbor: Conor Crandall,

Bath: Tori Decoteau, Emily Franklin, Kaitlynn Morse, Carl Suter,

Belfast: Kally Bowen, Kaylee Pickering, Ryan Rice,

Belgrade: Chelsy Biegon, Allison Pease, Sierra Towers,

Berwick: Alisa Tibbetts,

Bethel: Ryan Kimball,

Biddeford: Danica Lamontagne, Erica Letellier,

Bingham: Lindsey Cirell,

Blue Hill: Zyanya Holman,

Boothbay Harbor: Chloe Hoecker,

Bowdoin: Kimberly Emerson,

Bowdoinham: Hannah Zimmerman,

Brewer: Linsay Brochu, Rachael Chavarie, Christopher Coleman, Molly Dalton, Kassidy Giggey,

Bridgton: Laura Pulito,

Brooks: Sydney Ellis,

Brunswick: Nicholas Blasens, Alicia Davis, Zoe Donovan, Connor Lynch, Destiny Merrill, Cyndle Turcotte,

Bryant Pond: Annalise Deschenes,

Buckfield: Ashley Hutchinson,

Bucksport: Kenneth Emerton, Courtney Fish,

Burlington: Barrett Wilson,

Burnham: Katherine Smedberg,

Buxton: Hannah Schlehuber Johnson,

Calais: Scott Carpenter, Ashley Knowles, Stephanie Pasciuti,

Camden: Chaya Stilson,

Canaan: Amber Rowell, Nicolas Stringos,

Canton: Samantha Blanchette, Donald Hutchins, Ciara Keene,

Cape Elizabeth: Christina Kouros,

Cape Neddick: Rachel Yorke,

Caribou: Tiffany Bishop, Cheyenne Judkins,

Carmel: Leah Boucher,

Chelsea: Kassidy Frost, Emily Soule, Tricia Tzikas,

Chesterville: Lorrin Burnham, Joshua Fletcher,

Clinton: Heather Cousins,

Coplin Plt: Jedediah Stevens,

Corinth: Nicole Brewer,

Cornish: Michael Pingree,

Cornville: Hailey Atkinson, Logan Wiseman,

Crawford: Tyler Provencher,

Damariscotta: Shania Creamer,

Dayton: Kristin Cobleigh,

Deer Isle: Kristi Poland,

Detroit: Hannah Emery,

Dexter: Darci Perkins,

Dixfield: Elliott Eno, Taron Mazza, Megan Morrison,

Dover Foxcroft: Hailey Wellington,

Dryden: Siiri Stinson,

Durham: Sasha Hampton,

Dyer Brook: Kristen Tarr,

East Boothbay: Brooke Alley,

East Waterboro: Kaylond Mauzerolle, Bailey Ohman,

Eastport: Sarah Ashley,

Embden: Tucker Atwood,

Fairfield: Isabelle Bailey, Katie LeBlanc, Hannah Tompkins, Lauren Wadleigh,

Falmouth: Amanda Boyd, Julie Guerra, Owen Prescott, Kayla Walsh,

Farmingdale: Holden Cookson, Kaitlin Hayden, Jessica McKenna, Morgan Rush,

Farmington: Kimberly Biddlecom, Rileigh Blanchet, Krysta Brown, Love Call, Argia Charles, Dominick Cognata, Britt Couturier, Sarita Crandall, Nichole Decker, Catherine Dennis, Michael Diffin, Christopher Goodwin, McKinley Goozey, Taliesin Greaton, Anna Hansen, Leah Hardy, Andrew Hatchel, Brittany Jones, John Kaminski, Nathaniel Kidson, Stephanie LaFreniere, Marissa LaGassey, Shannon Lee, Sydney Longley, Jubilee MacLeod, Emmalyn Madison, Joseph Martin, Ronie Morales, Casandra Moreau, Elise Musicant, Faith Norton, Zackary Peercy, Courtney Phelps, Astra Pierson, Jordan Plog, Carissa Porcaro, Zachary Roberge, Jenna Sanders, Spencer Shaw, Erin Simmons, Nicholas Soha-Girardin, Katrina Streeter, Camiesha Terry, Sara Turner, Jeremy Webster, Kristyn Wiles,

Fayette: Ethan Harmon, Gretchen Krout, Kasey Richards,

Fort Fairfield: Carter Shaw,

Franklin: Sarah Young,

Freeport: Samuel Bennett, Wyatt McCurdy,

Friendship: Luke Deems, Kristen Simmons,

Fryeburg: Makayla Frost,

Gardiner: Andrianna Ammarell, Lee-Anne Greenleaf, Sarah McQuoid, Jagger Trouant, Aleah Whitten, Christopher Wren,

Garland: Adam Malinauskas,

Glenburn: Alexandra Cookson,

Gorham: Ashley Brown, Shelby Bryant, Kaitlin Flanders, Caleb Goodall, Marissa Hutchins, Elizabeth Kane, Jessica Labrecque, Jennifer Pinkelman, Eden Runyon-Baruch, Andrea Stemm, Emily Thompson,

Gray: Kelcie Brown, Bryce Neal, Meagan O’Reilly, Richard Southard,

Greene: Meghan Buckley, : Samuel Godfrey, John Hutton, Emma Martineau, Cassandra Morgan, Haley Teacutter,

Greenwood: Megan LaCroix,

Guilford: Ashley Cross,

Hampden: Drew Kelso,

Hancock: Juliana Burch,

Harpswell: Katelyn Beedy, Sierra Gilley,

Hartford: Rachel Caron,

Hartland: Dylan Sinclair,

Hebron: Marisa Hanning,

Hermon: Amanda Allen,

Houlton: Gregory Smaligo,

Industry: Nathan Geisser, Bradford Lopes, Chloe Reichenbach, Thai Sinkinson,

Island Falls: Alicia Higgins,

Islesboro: Krystal Randlett,

Jay: Nicole Adams, Mickenzy Breton, Mariah Buote, Paige Butterfield, Hayley Fortier, Victoria LaCasse, Rylee L’Italien, Brianna Martin, Michelle Monroe, Autumn Pelletier, Miranda St Pierre, Timothy York,

Jefferson: Bridget Humphrey,

Jonesport: Kristopher Kelley,

Kennebunk: Melissa Fortier, Erin Ingraham, Krystal Livermore,

Kingfield: Holland Corson, Taylor Henderson, Ashley Shurtleff,

Kittery Point: Olivia Dow,

Lagrange: Alison Turtlott,

Lamoine: Blair Bailey,

Lebanon: Sarah Ashley Avery, Amber Cognato, Alaina Shorey,

Leeds: Matthew Bilodeau, Cora Curtis, Danica Jackman, Kyla Sturtevant, Brooke Wardwell,

Levant: Nicholas Pinkham,

Lewiston: Sadie Beaudin, Brooklyn Brown, Ashley Ferrence, Ashley Forshaw, Abdirahman Hussein, Courtney Jacques, Alexis Laliberte, Corey Martin, Michael Paradis, Renee Poulin, Loretta Rice, Emily Schulze,

Lexington Twp: Jocelia Pease,

Liberty: David Mallow, Anastasia McFadden-Foy,

Limington: Collin Regan,

Lincoln: Abigail Brown, Ciara Tolman,

Lincolnville: Nastasha Kordek,

Lisbon Falls: Kenneth Fairbanks, Lindsey Whitney, Jeffrey Willey,

Litchfield: Jessica Roberts,

Livermore: Taylor Boynton, Elizabeth Chretien, Bradley Hodges, Kenda Newman, Lydia Violette-Lee,

Livermore Falls: Brianna Beaupre, Brooke Cushing, Rachel Goding, Joshua Wilcox, Rheanna Woodford,

Lyman: Mikayla Frazier,

Madawaska: Jillian Vanier,

Madison: Savannah Bachelder, Amanda Flematti, Alexis Lanctot, Tori McLaughlin, Jonathan Petrey,

Manchester: Calen Mendall,

Mapleton: Isaac Michaud,

Mars Hill: Sean Brock,

Mechanic Falls: Caitlyn Currie, Mariah Dufour, Jamie Robinson,

Medway: Allie Currie,

Mexico: Andrea Benya, Cody Smith, Christa Vattes, Kaitlyn Virgin,

Millinocket: Thomas Fiske, Kristen Manzo, Emily Wark,

Minot: Myia Linck,

Monmouth: Ashley Coulombe, Stephanie Dwinal, Molly Menice,

Montville: Larissa Hannan,

Morrill: Gregory King,

Mount Desert: Katharine Walker,

Naples: Tonner Hann, Erin Levasseur,

New Portland: Elliot Gorr,

Newcastle: Thomas Alexander, Salvatore Azzaretti,

Nobleboro: Samara Ethier-Whitmore, Caitlin Waltz,

Norridgewock: Travis Bent, Andrea Curtis, Stephanie Jillings, Devin Lachapelle, Cheyenne Malloy, Justin Power, Amy Washburn,

North Berwick: Courtney Eastman, Lindsay Gorman,

Northport: Brianna Flagg,

Norway: Dylan Hadley, Kyleigh Roberts, Ian Vail,

Oakland: Ryan Berthiaume, Harley Davis, Derek Guerrette,

Old Orchard Beach: Mariah Hartley, Sarah Jenkins, Jeffrey Taylor,

Old Town: Laura Rivers,

Orono: Lukas Kenison, Isaiah Wilson-McFarlane,

Orrington: Marshall Maxsimic,

Owls Head: Danielle Bedard,

Palmyra: Kirsten Trogdon,

Pemaquid: Lucia Hauty,

Peru: Erin Perry, Spencer Trenoweth,

Pittsfield: Courtney Fowler, Shane Hathaway, Jessica Leibowitz, Carolyn Newhouse, Adam Shorey,

Pittston: Baylee Doughty,

Plymouth: Brittany Hopkins,

Poland: Cameron Morrell, Matthew Principe, Ally Rosenberger, Katrina Seeley,

Portland: Elyse Bayizere, Delaney Coyne, David Doering, Mackenzie Marles, Serge Nyirikamba, Sarah Ringer, William Sampson,

Presque Isle: Kayla Girardin, Kaleigh Kinney, Rayah Saucier,

Prospect: Madison Porter,

Rangeley: Chelsea Dresser,

Readfield: Maddalena Chiappetta, Debora Harvey, Benjamin Rodriguez, Katherine Wicks,

Rockport: Sarah Winchenbach,

Rome: Marisa Getchell,

Rumford: Kayla Drapeau, Stephanie Garcia, Amy Mahar, Brittany Wakefield,

Sabattus: Kayla McIntosh, Meagan Ring,

Saco: Rebecca Crist, Anna Dowling, Kayla Tremblay,

Saint Albans: Lindsay Mower,

Sanford: Tyler Flayhan, Carla Kelly,

Scarborough: Rebecca Beatty, Caitlyn Connolly, Nathaniel Duggan, Amanda Ledue, Parisa Mohabbati, Sarah Pritchard,

Searsport: Laura Dickey,

Sebago: Abigail Lucy,

Sidney: Spencer DeWitt, Chelsey Oliver, Shawna Oliver, Allison White,

Skowhegan: Henry Ametti, Matthew Bigelow, Olivia Brown, Jasmine Gordon, Allicia Hilton, Aspen Leblanc, Katelynn Lizotte, Katherine Richards,

Smithfield: Anna LeClair,

Smyrna Mills: Matthew McCluskey,

Solon: Sikwani Dana,

South Berwick: Annie Moloney, Erin Silver,

South Bristol: Jordan Plummer,

South China: Tyler Belanger, Marissa Chamberlain, Gage Currie, Simon Rollins,

South Paris: Susan Gary, Alexis Kennedy, Jayram Keshavan,

South Portland: Hannah Calkin, Paige Carter, Emily Gray, Spencer Lloyd-Rees,

Springvale: Leanne Arsenault, Jamie Austin, Megan Daudelin,

Standish: Joshua Conley,

Strong: Emily Beard, Nicholas Cole,

Surry: Kaitlyn Kinney,

Thomaston: Jennifer Denault, Amber Hanson,

Topsham: Emma Brown, Jordan Daigle, Kimberly Richards,

Turner: Tad Caldwell, Abigail Chase, Abbie Hartford, Emily Hartford, Dana Monbleau, Kelly Pomerleau, Michael Richard, Amanda Wise,

Union: Janelle Noonan,

Unity: Donna Chason,

Upton: Jessica Casey,

Vassalboro: Brianna Benevento, Nathan Bowring, Sean Cabaniss, Benjamin Cloutier, Kiara Morrissette, Alicia Stafford, Abby Waceken,

Waldo: Braley Leadbetter,

Waldoboro: Hope Lash, Vincent Vannah,

Walpole: Karie Carrothers,

Warren: McKenzie Belcher,

Washington: Olivia Vanner,

Waterford: Lindsay Toothaker,

Waterville: Tyler Adams, Katelin Carey, Emily Cote, Megan Heath, Autumn Hopkins, Avery Isbell, Mattie Lajoie, Jacob Montgomery, Lydia Roy, Jinni-Mae Workman,

Wells: Cooper Lavigne, Emily Lewia, Kayla Meissner, Elizabeth Thompson,

West Bethel: Kurt Mason,

West Gardiner: Nicholas Bucci, Eleanor Luken, Haley Tomberlin,

West Paris: Matthew Chandler, Kayleigh Knox,

Westbrook: Haley Berry, Timothy Bushika, Katie Clark, Gunnar Heckler, Jasmine Heckler, Shannon Mahoney, Sophia Manning, Julianne McLaughlin, Nicholas Minor, Sage Van Eekhout,

Whitefield: Jordan Bailey, Katherine Newcombe,

Wilton: Jacob Allen, Tyler Eustis, Jessica Griswold, Jaycee Jenckes,

Windham: Madeline Boyes, Samuel Burnell, Hannah Forbush, Samantha Gifford, Meagan Jones, Eamon Reis,

Windsor: Samuel Birch,

Winslow: Kayla Davis, Megan Denis, Elizabeth Ferry, Brennah O’Connell, Christina Taylor,

Winterport: Marissa Arrigoni,

Winthrop: Alyssa Arsenault, Brigid Chapin, Deirdre Dosedlo, Ian Gingras, Rayanna Howard, Emily Leonard, Zachary Nadeau, Meagan Scully, Emmah Spahr,

Wiscasset: Kelsie Gagnon,

Yarmouth: Haley Estabrook, Jordan Glassock, Meagan Haley, Lydia MacDonald, Sarah-Jane Metsker, Emma Pidden,

York: Brooke Sevigny.

CONNECTICUT

Bristol: Olivia Cyr,

Brookfield: Cory McCullough,

Brooklyn: Kimberly Day,

Ellington: Erica Feenstra,

Fairfield: Carly Georgen,

Farmington: Olivia Sullivan,

Jewett City: Heather Boland,

Middletown: Rebecca Mierzejewski,

Monroe: Cailin O’Malley,

North Franklin: Amanda Ciufecu,

North Stonington: Taylor Beattie,

Sandy Hook: Amy McGurk,

Simsbury: Sabrina LoPizzo,

Southington: Brandon Becker, Kelly Toomey,

West Hartford: Shavon Gordon.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Heather King,

Cambridge: Liya Mindaye,

Fitchburg: Benjamin Amburgey,

Gloucester: Jacquelyn Rose,

Harwich: Justin Fisette,

Jefferson: Catherine Dufault,

Lakeville: Danielle Conway,

Lancaster: Emma Duggan,

Leominster: Danielle Lefebvre,

Mattapoisett: John Martin,

Milton: Jillian Cummings,

Norwell: Kathleen Joseph,

Norwood: Belanna Morales,

Plymouth: Brittany Jerome,

Quincy: Elizabeth Foley, Bethany Routier,

Randolph: Nicole Colageo,

Roxbury: Steffon Gales,

Shrewsbury: Megan Broderick,

Somerset: Cassie Scott,

South Grafton: Katrina Teixeira,

Southborough: Bridget Levandowski,

Waltham: Samantha Lackeyram-Owen,

West Newton: Mollie Herman,

Westminster: Emily Vitone,

Whitinsville: Erin Taylor.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Boscawen: Jeremy Demers,

Bow: Jaclyn Langevin,

Center Barnstead: Zachary Mayo,

Center Conway: Jennifer Perry,

Derry: Matthew Hernandez, Theodore Wallace,

Epsom: Karyn Veinotte,

Hampstead: Brittney Sieg,

Hampton: Nickole Burns,

Hillsborough: Josline Watkins,

Holderness: Gavin Brickley, Brett Hofland,

Hooksett: Jenna Arcand,

Jaffrey: Natalie McLaughlin,

Loudon: Rachael Howell,

Manchester: Jessica Baron, Cheyenne Candow,

Merrimack: Melissa Eelman,

Milford: Genevieve Benoit,

Moultonborough: Rebecca Tgibedes,

Nashua: Julia Fletcher,

Plainfield: Rebecca Young,

Plaistow: Kristine Sarasin,

Plymouth: Michael Buhrman,

Portsmouth: Erika Lundgren,

Rochester: Mark Leahy, Jordan Newhall,

Salem: Cheyenne VanDooren,

Tamworth: Melissa Gerard,

Warner: Katharine Stasalovich.

RHODE ISLAND

Barrington: Sidney Stanhope,

Charlestown: Michael Bottai,

Foster: Samuel O’Neal,

Middletown: Jack Holland,

Portsmouth: Alison Hamilton,

Warwick: Mariah Morey,

West Kingston: Daniel Mason.

VERMONT

Barton: Connor Gaboriault,

Bloomfield: Lydia Donovan,

Brattleboro: Ross Momaney,

Burlington: Hannah Watson,

Danville: Brett Elliott,

St Johnsbury: Desiree Persons,

Thetford: Maggie Pomeroy,

Warren: William Robinson.

FLORIDA

Port Charlotte: Kristen Taylor.

KENTUCKY

London: Thomas Melton.

NEW JERSEY

Orange: Casiandra Barton,

Ramsey: Sarah Fredrick.

NEW YORK

Broadalbin: Liam Floyd.

PENNSYLVANIA

Clarks Summit: Faith Purdy.

VIRGINIA

Dale City: Whitney LeMay.

U. S. VIRGIN ISLANDS

Christiansted: Shana Tilley.

# # #