UMF celebrates 2017 Commencement ceremony

University of Maine at Farmington Media Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
R167-056

EDITOR’S NOTE: See bottom of release for links to photos.

Contact:
April Mulherin
UMF Associate Director for Media Relations
office: 207-778-7081
cell: 207-491-0064
april.mulherin@maine.edu

UMF celebrates 2017 Commencement ceremony

FARMINGTON, ME  (May 13, 2017)—The campus was alive with excitement today, Saturday, May 13, as the University of Maine at Farmington held its 2017 Commencement ceremony. UMF President Kathryn A. Foster, faculty, administrators and dignataries led a festive procession of approximately 360 bachelor’s and master’s degree graduates to start off the event.

“This is a day to celebrate the success of our remarkable students and their hard work, perseverance and vision for their future,” said Foster. “We couldn’t be prouder of their accomplishments at UMF and are confident in their coming success as they go on to contribute, create and lead in Maine and beyond.”

Louis Sell

Louis Sell

Louis D. Sell, a retired Foreign Service officer with many years of experience in the former Soviet Union and Yugoslavia, delivered today’s Commencement address to an overflowing assembly of UMF graduates and their families, honored guests and campus and community members. Both Sell and Chris Coyne, a Maine entrepreneur and tech innovator, were awarded honorary degrees of Doctor of Humane Letters for their significant contributions and achievements.

Passionate about public service, Sell served under six U.S. presidents from 1971 to 1998, beginning with Richard Nixon, a journey that took him to volatile parts of the world that look very different today.

He was present in Moscow at the time of the fall of the Soviet Union and served in Yugoslavia during the political crisis that split the country apart. From 1995-1996, he was political adviser to former Swedish Prime Minister Carl Bildt, the first high representative for Bosnian Peace Implementation, and participated in the Dayton Conference that brought peace to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Sell served as U.S. representative to the Joint Consultative Group in Vienna, as director of the Office of Russian and Eurasian Analysis, director of the Office of U.S.-Soviet Bilateral Relations, and as special assistant and executive secretary of the U.S. delegation to the Strategic Arms Reduction Talks.

He was a principal founder of the American University in Kosovo that opened its doors in 2003 and served as executive director of the American University in Kosovo Foundation from 2003 to 2007.

He has been a part-time member of the UMF faculty since 2001.

Christopher Coyne

Christopher Coyne

A South Portland native, Coyne and his business partners created TheSpark.com, a website acclaimed by Yahoo as “Best of the Web,” and SparkNotes, an online study guide, while attending Harvard University. The study guide and discussion forum proved to be an extremely popular online platform and was purchased by Barnes & Noble in 2001.

Following the success of SparkNotes, Coyne and his partners created OkCupid, an online dating, friendship and social networking website that focused on using mathematical algorithms to match people. Listed in Time magazine’s 2007 Top Dating Websites, the platform was acquired by Match.com in 2011.

Coyne is currently working on Keybase, an open source encryption application that offers online users tools to manage their identity, create secure chats and share files privately. In 2012, he and his partners received the Harvard Humanist of the Year award.

Graduating senior Zack Peercy gave today’s student address. A gifted writer, Peercy is graduating with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Creative Writing and a B.A. in Theatre: Writing and Performance. After graduation, he will be moving to Chicago to continue his pursuit of playwriting and comedy.

Foster and Eric Brown, provost and vice president for academic affairs, conferred degrees to this year’s graduates.  Mark R. Gardner, member of the UMS Board of Trustees, offered greetings to the graduates from the University of Maine System.

More on University of Maine at Farmington

A nationally-recognized liberal arts college, UMF enjoys a more than 150-year tradition of providing a quality academic experience combined with the personal attention and close student / faculty collaboration that helps prepare all students to be successful. Rooted in a tradition of teacher preparation, UMF offers top quality programs in the arts and sciences, teacher preparation and pre-professional studies. UMF is located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region and is a welcoming, close-knit academic community that prepares students for engaged citizenship, enriching professional careers and an enduring love of learning.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Photos can be found at:
http://www2.umf.maine.edu/inside/wp-content/uploads/sites/159/2017/05/RP167-056A.jpg
Photo Credit: UMF photo
Photo Caption: Louis Sell

http://www2.umf.maine.edu/inside/wp-content/uploads/sites/159/2017/05/RP167-056B.jpg
Photo Credit: Submitted photo
Photo Caption: Chris Coyne

The list of 2017 University of Maine at Farmington graduates includes:
MAINE

Acton: Ryan Camire, B.A. Mathematics;

Albion: Matthew Rolfson, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Alfred: Carla Kelly, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Andover: Sumaya Hamdi, B.S. Environmental Science and Geology;

Anson: Courtney Frost, B.A. Psychology;

Arrowsic: Melissa Boulette, B.S. Community Health Education;

Arundel: Tori Lands, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Krysta Norris, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;

Athens: Michalya Dorval, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Auburn: Joshua Daigle, B.S. Bachelor of Education Studies; Nikki Hodgkins, B.A. English; Taylor Sawyer, B.S. Elementary Education; Tim Stokes, B.A. Art and English;

Augusta: Parker Chapin, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts; Taliesin Greaton, B.A. Computer Science; Dewey Hernandez, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Elicia Nickerson, B.S. Special Education; Laura Rivers, B.S. Special Education; Dylane Saylor, B.S. Special Education;

Bangor: Kayla Elliott, B.S. Elementary Education; Adam Hewins, B.F.A. Creative Writing;John McCullagh, B.S. Community Health Education;Rose Miller, B.A. Political Science;

Bath: Emily Franklin, B.A. Actuarial Science and Mathematics;Gretchen Parlin, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Belfast: Kaylee Pickering, B.A. Psychology;Ryan Rice, B.S. Community Health Education;

Berwick: Gabrielle Ganiere, B.A. Art;Zachary Sylvester, B.A. Computer Science; Alisa Tibbetts, B.S. Elementary Education;

Bethel: Ryan Kimball, B.S. Elementary Education;

Biddeford: Erica Letellier, B.S. Early Childhood Education;Shaun Sawyer, B.A. History;

Bingham: Mikaela Frigon, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Boothbay Harbor: Allison Carbone-Crocker, B.S. Elementary Education;

Bowdoin: Emily Eldridge, B.S. Elementary Education and Creative Writing;

Brewer: Linsay Brochu, B.S. Elementary Education;Molly Dalton, B.S. Early Childhood Education;Kassidy Giggey, B.A. Psychology;

Bridgton: Susan Shea, M.S. Master of Science in Education;Lucas Small, B.A. History;

Brooks: Sydney Ellis, B.S. Elementary Education;

Brunswick: Peter Doucette, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Environmental Policy/Planning; Zackary Lavoie, B.A. English;

Buckfield: Logan Nichols, B.S. Community Health Education;

Bucksport: Courtney Fish, B.A. Mathematics;

Burnham: Katherine Smedberg, B.A. Business Economics;

Buxton: Hannah Schlehuber-Johnson, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;Kristina Tobey, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Calais: Lindsey Daggett, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Canaan: Nicolas Stringos, B.A. Actuarial Science and Mathematics;

Canton: Donald Hutchins IV, B.A. Individualized – Earth Science and Environmental Philosophy;

Cape Neddick: Andrea Beaulieu, B.A. Business Economics; Austin Phillips, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts; Rachel Yorke, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics;

Caribou: Tiffany Bishop, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English;

Chelsea: Kayla Flewelling, B.S. Elementary Education; Ean Rouillard, B.S. Community Health Education;

Chesterville: Lorrin Burnham, B.F.A. Creative Writing and B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Clinton: Kelley Cloutier, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Heather Cousins, B.S. Elementary Education;  April King, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Concord Township: Jeremy Young, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Coopers Mills: Samuel Birch, B.A. Psychology;

Cornville: Hailey Atkinson, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Logan Wiseman, B.A. Psychology;

Cumberland Center: Constantine Pollak, B.S. Secondary Education – English; Hannah Somes, B.S. Elementary Education;

Cushing: Kennadi Grover, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Damariscotta: Shania Creamer, B.S. Elementary Education;

Dexter: Gabrielle Adam, B.S. Community Health Education; Darci Perkins, B.S. Elementary Education; Konner Wilson, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Dixfield: Nicholas Davenport, B.A. Psychology;  Taron Mazza, B.A. Business Economics; Summer McCollough, B.A. Psychology; Miranda Shurtleff, B.S. Community Health Education; Chad Snowman, B.S. Community Health Education;

Dover-Foxcroft: Anna Hansen, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Dyer Brook: Kristen Tarr, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

East Wilton: JoAnn Meyer, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Edgecomb: Shaylee Sibley, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Eliot: Matthew Scremin, B.A. Mathematics;

Embden: Tucker Atwood, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Tiffany Frost, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Elisa Sousa, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Fairfield: Isabelle Bailey, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Hannah Tompkins, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Farmingdale: Kaitlin Hayden, B.S. Special Education;

Farmington: Alexandra Baxter, B.A. Psychology;  Drew Blanchet, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Love Call, B.A. English; Amy Clark, B.A. Psychology; David Deprey, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Philosophy/Religion;  Brock DeRaps, B.A. Business Economics; Randelle Dyke, B.A. Psychology; Mariah Haggan, B.A. English; Lance Harvell, B.A. History and Political Science;  Rhiannan Jackson, B.S. Community Health Education; Brittany Jones, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Jayram Keshavan, B.A. Computer Science; Stephanie LaFreniere, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English; Anna LeClair, B.A. Mathematics; Shannon Lee, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Cashel Lisse, B.F.A. Creative Writing; Joseph Lockett, B.A. Psychology; Charles Martin, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Business Psychology; Terri Mayo, B.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Ronie Morales, B.S. Community Health Education; Faith Norton, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Stephanie Pasciuti, B.A. Psychology; Nicholas Soha-Girardin, B.A. Business Economics; Alyssa Tironati, B.S. Environmental Science; Trevor Whitney, B.A. Psychology; Samuel Bennett, B.F.A. Creative Writing and Biology;

Friendship: Kristen Simmons, B.S. Secondary Education – English;

Gardiner: Andrianna Ammarell, B.S. Special Education;Christopher Wren, B.A. Computer Science;

Gorham: Celeste Carpenter, B.A. International & Global Studies;Marissa Hutchins, B.S. Elementary Education;Gorham: Jennifer Pinkelman, B.S. Elementary Education; Patricia Smith, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration and International & Global Studies;

Gray: Devin Gilman, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Matthew Lulofs, B.A. Geology; Meagan O’Reilly, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Business Psychology; Brooke Royal, B.A. Political Science;

Hallowell: Haley Jaramillo, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Environmental Policy/Planning;

Hampden: Kimberly Biddlecom, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English; Samuel Good, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Harpswell: Katelyn Beedy, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Hartford: Rachel Caron, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Hartland: Dylan Sinclair, B.A. Political Science;

Hermon: Ranae Carlson, B.S. Elementary Education;

Industry: Bradford Lopes, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Jay: Zachary Bonnevie, B.S. Community Health Education; Mickenzy Breton, B.A. Political Science; Sean Dunlop, B.A. Mathematics; Hayley Fortier, B.A. Psychology; Victoria LaCasse, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Dorine Wright, B.A. Psychology;

Jefferson: Samantha Crawford Mills, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Bridget Humphrey, B.S. Elementary Education;

Kingfield: Holland Corson, B.A. English;

Kittery: Karly Coleman, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Kittery Point: Gavin Frisbee, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Lebanon: Sarah Avery, B.S. Community Health Education; Alaina Shorey, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Leeds: Danica Jackman, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Lewiston: Sadie Beaudin, B.S. Elementary Education;Divin Gatera, B.A. Business Economics; Casey Griffin, B.S. Elementary Education; Delaney Paterson, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Health Information Systems; Rubymae Scribner, B.A. Psychology;

Lexington Twp: Jocelia Pease, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Sociology/Anthropology;

Lincoln: Ciara Tolman, B.S. Elementary Education;

Lincolnville: Nastasha Kordek, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Lisbon Falls: Minarva Craig, B.S. Community Health Education;

Litchfield: Morgan Clark, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Livermore: Benjamin Keene, B.A. Business Economics; Linda Pool, B.A. Interdsciplinary: Culture, Meaning and Society;

Livermore Falls: Brianna Beaupre, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Rachel Goding, B.A. History; Beth Labbe, B.A. Individualized – Psychology and Sociology of Criminal Justice in U.S. and Honduras; Courtney Schools, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Rheanna Woodford, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Madison: Alexis Lanctot, B.A. Psychology;

Manchester: Nicole Smith, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Mechanic Falls: Taylor Wood, B.A. Actuarial Science;

Medway: Aaron Beaumont, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Mexico: Cody Smith, B.A. Geology; Christa Vattes, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Milford: Shawna Rustin, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Millinocket: Thomas Fiske, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Kristen Manzo, B.S. Elementary Education; Emily Wark, B.S. Elementary Education;

Monmouth: Abigail Parkinson, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;  Nykki Stevens, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Montville: Larissa Hannan, B.S. Community Health Education;

Naples: Erin Levasseur, B.S. Elementary Education;Travis St. Pierre, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

New Sweden: Jubilee MacLeod, B.A. Psychology and Culture, Meaning and Society;

New Vineyard: Erica Baxter, B.A. Biology;

Norridgewock: Stephanie Jillings, B.S. Elementary Education;  Justin Power, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

North Berwick: Courtney Eastman, B.S. Elementary Education;

North Bridgton: Leanne Kugelman, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

North Waterboro: Peter McCoy, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Business Psychology;

North Windham: Connor Wagner, B.A. History;

Northport: Brianna Flagg, B.S. Elementary Education;

Norway: Dylan Hadley, B.A. Psychology;

Oakland: Lindsay Bourgoin, B.S. Community Health Education;  Harley Davis, B.S. Elementary Education; Audrey Flynn, B.S. Community Health Education; Derek Guerrette, B.A. Psychology; Marina Stanton, B.A. Psychology;

Old Orchard Beach: Emily Dustin, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Orono: Lukas Kenison, B.A. Psychology;

Owls Head: Danielle Bedard, B.S. Elementary Education;

Peaks Island: Hannah Carlson, B.S. Elementary Education;

Peru: Jessica Lyons McMichael, M.S. Master of Science in Education;  Spencer Trenoweth, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Pittsfield: Courtney Fowler, B.A. Business Economics; Gabrielle LaGross, B.A. Psychology;

Poland: Matthew Principe III, B.S. Elementary Education; Jacob Vining, B.S. Secondary Education – Chemistry; Corey Wallace, B.A. Art;

Portland: Sarah Allen, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Katherine Chandler, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Melissa McCrillis, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Emily Murray, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Namuhoza Namajana, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Samantha Regios, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Sarah Ringer, B.S. Elementary Education;

Prentiss Twp: Shannon Knight, B.A. Psychology;

Presque Isle: Keith Clark, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts; Kayla Girardin, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics;

Prospect: Madison Porter, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Randolph: Samuel Cobb, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts;

Readfield: Benjamin Rodriguez, B.A. History; Tristan Stockford, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Katherine Wicks, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Rockport: Julia Lent, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Roxbury: Emily Knapp, B.S. Community Health Education;

Rumford: Heidi Brennick, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Nathaniel Carey, B.A. Psychology; Larissa Wing, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Sabattus: Samuel Morin, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Saco: Anna Dowling, B.S. Elementary Education; James Grover, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Mary Maxfield, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Sanford: James Chaisson, B.A. Business Economics; Ethan Gouin, B.S. Elementary Education; Sarah Gould, B.A. International & Global Studies; Abbott MacKay, B.A. International & Global Studies; Morgan Nichols, B.S. Community Health Education; Michelle Roy, B.S. Special Education;

Scarborough: Courtney Alofs, B.A. Political Science;  Leah Brown, B.S. Community Health Education; Caitlyn Connolly, B.S. Elementary Education; Kathleen Little, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Mackenzie Marles, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Searsport: Laura Dickey, B.A. Art;

Sidney: Lindsey Bickford, M.S. Master of Science in Education; William Eaton, B.A. History; Jasmine Estes, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Chelsey Oliver, B.S. Secondary Education –  Mathematics;  Shawna Oliver, B.S. Elementary Education;

Skowhegan: Henry Ametti, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Kristen Bisson, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Trevor Hisler, B.S. Community Health Education; Luke Quirion, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Katherine Richards, B.S. Elementary Education;

Smyrna Mills: Matthew McCluskey, B.S. Elementary Education;

South Berwick: Nickolas Bray, B.S. Environmental Science;

South Bristol: Jordan Plummer, B.S. Elementary Education;

South Gardiner: Willa Barron, B.S. Elementary Education;

South Paris: Jordan Croteau, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Alexis Kennedy, B.A. Psychology;

South Portland: Emily Gray, B.S. Secondary Education – Earth & Space Science; Abigail Hasson, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Spencer Lloyd-Rees, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

South Thomaston: Emmaline Waldron, B.A. International & Global Studies;

Springvale: Jamie Austin, B.A. Political Science; Megan Daudelin, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Standish: Zachariah Edwards, B.A. Biology;

Starks: Isaac LaCasse, B.S. Special Education;

Sumner: Jessica Black, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Temple: Carolina LaCourse, B.S. Community Health Education;

Thomaston: Jennifer Denault, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Amber Webber, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Sociology/Anthropology;

Topsham: Danielle Blair, B.A. Individualized – Social, Cultural and Political Aspects of Rehabilitation; Jordan Daigle, B.A. Business Economics;

Turner: Abigail Chase, B.S. Elementary Education;  Mac Swanson, B.A. Business Economics; Amanda Wise, B.A. International & Global Studies;

Union: Janelle Noonan, B.A. Psychology and English;

Vassalboro: Brianna Benevento, B.A. Mathematics;

Veazie: Bethany Bilodeau, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Vienna: Cheryl Walker, M.S. Master of Science in Education;

Waldoboro: Maria Newcomb, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Vincent Vannah, B.S. Elementary Education;

Walpole: Karie Carrothers, B.S. Special Education;

Warren: McKenzie Belcher, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Washburn: Rayah Saucier, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Waterford: Lindsay Toothaker, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Waterville: Molly Brown, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Emily Cote, B.S. Secondary Education – English; Myles Madore, B.A. History;

Wells: Cooper Lavigne, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Emily Lewia, B.S. Elementary Education; Kayla Meissner, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Alex Tomaszewski, B.A. Business Economics;

West Bethel: Kurt Mason, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English;

West Boothbay Harbor: Jessica Murray, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

West Farmington: Emily Barney, B.A. Psychology;

West Gardiner: Haley Tomberlin, B.S. Elementary Education;

West Newfield: Maria Noyola, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Westbrook: Katie Clark, B.S. Elementary Education; Nicole Gagnon-Arsenault, M.S. Master of Science in Education; Gunnar Heckler, B.A. Political Science; Shannon Mahoney, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Whitefield: Katherine Newcombe, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English;

Wilton: Tyler Eustis, B.A. Computer Science; Jessica Griswold, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Nicholas Hilton, B.A. Business Economics; Sarah Jacques, B.A. Psychology;

Windham: Madeline Boyes, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English; Hannah Forbush, B.A. Psychology; Marissa LaGassey, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics; Thomas McGowan, B.A. Business Economics; Hannah Shirley, B.A. Psychology;

Winslow: Stephanie Michaud, B.A. Psychology;

Winterport: Matthew Wilbanks, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Business Psychology;

Winthrop: Brigid Chapin, B.A. English; Deirdre Dosedlo, B.S. Special Education;  Houdji Hillary Gnidehoue, B.A. Business Economics; Rayanna Howard, B.A. Psychology; Paul Simoneau, B.A. Geology; Tyler Stockford, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Wiscasset: Kelsie Gagnon, B.S. Elementary Education; Michaela Thibeault, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Woodville: Samantha Cote, B.A. Visual and Performing Arts; Ashley Jandreau, B.A. Individualized – Health Sciences;

Yarmouth: Haley Estabrook, B.S. Elementary Education; Kate Myers, B.S. Elementary Education; Emma Pidden, B.F.A. Creative Writing.

CONNECTICUT

Avon: Sabrina LoPizzo, B.S. Community Health Education;

Bridgeport: Raymond Swaby, B.S. Community Health Education;

Bristol: Olivia Cyr, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Ellington: Bethany Parisi, B.S. Community Health Education;

Fairfield: Carly Georgen, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Manchester: Catherine Dennis, B.S. Elementary Education;

New Fairfield: Anna Lindquist, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

North Stonington: Taylor Beattie, B.S. Special Education;

Waterbury: Jonae Hill, B.A. Psychology;

West Hartford: Shavon Gordon, B.S. Community Health Education.

MASSACHUSETTS

Acton: Heather King, B.S. Elementary Education;

Amesbury: Mena Boyah, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Environmental Policy/Planning;

Cambridge: Liya Mindaye, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Feeding Hills: Amber Duffus, B.F.A. Creative Writing and Interdisciplinary: Culture, Meaning and Society;

Gloucester: Jacquelyn Rose, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Environmental Policy/Planning;

Harwich: Justin Fisette, B.S. Secondary Education – English;

Jefferson: Catherine Dufault, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Environmental Policy/Planning;

Lakeville: Danielle Conway, B.A. Mathematics; Craig Gajewski, B.A. Biology;

Lowell: Kabagambe Jjangu, B.A. Health Information Systems and Community Health Education;

Natick: Conor Doherty, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Norwell: Kathleen Joseph, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Quincy: Bethany Routier, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Shirley: David-Tristan Cynewski, B.A. Art;

Shrewsbury: Megan Broderick, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Somerset: Cassie Scott, B.A. History;

South Grafton: Katrina Teixeira, B.S. Elementary Education;

Templeton: Brittany Wheeler, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

West Springfield: Nikki Murphy, B.S. Community Health Education;

Whitinsville: Erin Taylor, B.S. Rehabilitation Services.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Bow: Jaclyn Langevin, B.S. Community Health Education;

Center Conway: Jennifer Perry, B.S. Elementary Education;

Epsom: Karyn Veinotte, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Farmington: Louise Villemont, B.A. Psychology;

Hampstead: Matthew Hernandez, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;  Brittney Sieg, B.S. Rehabilitation Services and Psychology;

Hampton: Carissa Porcaro, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Holderness: Brett Hofland, B.A. Mathematics and Geology;

Jaffrey: Natalie McLaughlin, B.S. Elementary Education;

Loudon: Rachael Howell, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics;

Milford: Genevieve Benoit, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Nashua: Julia Fletcher, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Plaistow: Sarah Boisselle, B.S. Secondary Education – English;

Rochester: Mark Leahy, B.A. Psychology;

Tamworth: Melissa Gerard, B.A. Interdisciplinary: Business Psychology;

Warner: Katharine Stasalovich, B.S. Community Health Education.

RHODE ISLAND

Portsmouth: Alison Hamilton, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Northfield: Joseph Needle, B.A. History;

Thetford Center: Maggie Pomeroy, B.S. Community Health Education;

Warren: William Robinson, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

White River Junction: Brittany Bissell, B.A. Biology.

HAWAII

Wahiawa: Katelyn Richards, B.A. Psychology.

MARYLAND

Middle River: Jordan Horrocks, B.A. Biology.

NEW JERSEY

Orange: Casiandra Barton, B.S. Community Health Education.

NEW YORK

Central Square: Ashley Lapoint, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

La Fayette: Ashley Skinner, B.A. Psychology.

PENNSYLVANIA

Clarks Summit: Faith Purdy, B.A. Biology;

Scranton: Zackary Peercy, B.F.A. Creative Writing and Individualized – Theatre: Writing and Performance.

# # #