UMF celebrates 2018 Commencement ceremony

UMF celebrates 2018 Commencement ceremony

FARMINGTON, ME  (May 12, 2018)—University of Maine at Farmington graduates marched with excitement and pride today, Saturday, May 12, in the 2018 Commencement ceremony. A spirited procession of approximately 370 bachelor’s and master’s degree graduates was led by UMF President Kathryn A. Foster, UMF faculty, administrators, dignitaries and class officers to the traditional sounds of bagpipes.

“During their time at UMF, our nearly 400 graduates have dreamed about and diligently pursued that moment when they walk across the stage,” said Foster. “The moment never gets old,” she continued. “It’s a day when the entire UMF community congregates to celebrate the milestone achievement of our graduates as they forge ahead with their life’s goals. We are so proud that they chose UMF for their journey and confident in the difference they’ll make in Maine and beyond.”

Bill Green

Bill Green

Bill Green, award-winning broadcast journalist and host of Emmy-winning Bill Green’s Maine, delivered today’s Commencement address to UMF graduates, their families and honored guests. A broadcasting legend in Maine with a long history of excellence in his craft, Green was awarded an honorary degree of Doctor of Humane Letters for his significant contributions and achievements.

A lifelong Mainer, Green was born in Bangor and was educated in Bangor schools and the University of Maine. While still in college, he began working behind the scenes in the news business, and three years later debuted as a sportscaster at WLBZ2. He went on to anchor weekend sports statewide with WCSH6 in Portland.

His interest in Maine and Mainers and his desire to understand and share the deeper story soon found him as a full-time feature reporter at the Portland station. In 2000, he started producing Bill Green’s Maine and has been covering all-things-Maine ever since. In 2015, he won a Regional Edward R. Murrow Award for feature writing and an Emmy for Outstanding Light Feature. The following year, Bill Green’s Maine won the Regional Emmy as Outstanding Magazine Program in New England.

Green is an inductee in the Maine Broadcasting Hall of Fame, the Maine Sports Hall of Fame and the Silver Circle of the New England Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

He is a registered Maine Guide and a senior warden at Trinity Episcopal Church of Portland. He and his wife live in Cumberland and have two grown children.

Bryce Neal, UMF senior speaker

Bryce Neal, UMF senior speaker

Graduating senior Bryce Neal from New Gloucester gave today’s student address. A geology major, Neal was accepted last summer to do field research in Yellowstone with the National Science Foundation’s Research Experiences for Undergraduates program and investigated high elevation ponds in Maine as a UMF research assistant.

He also worked as an AmeriCorps volunteer with the Maine Conservation Corps, building and maintaining trails on Maine public lands and state parks; served with the University’s Rotaract organization and skied with UMF’s Nordic Ski Team. After graduation, Neal plans on doing geophysical fieldwork for the EarthScope project, an NSF funded project.

Foster and Eric Brown, provost and vice president for academic affairs, conferred degrees to this year’s graduates. James O. Donnelly, member of the UMS Board of Trustees, delivered greetings to the graduates from the University of Maine System. University of Maine System Chancellor James H. Page was also present.

More on University of Maine at Farmington

A nationally-recognized liberal arts college, UMF enjoys a more than 150-year tradition of providing a quality academic experience combined with the personal attention and close student / faculty collaboration that helps prepare all students to be successful. Rooted in a tradition of teacher preparation, UMF offers top quality programs in the arts and sciences, teacher preparation and pre-professional studies. UMF is located in the heart of Maine’s four-season outdoor recreational region and is a welcoming, close-knit academic community that prepares students for engaged citizenship, enriching professional careers and an enduring love of learning.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Images can be found at:
http://www2.umf.maine.edu/inside/wp-content/uploads/sites/159/2018/05/RP178-069A.jpg
Photo Credit: Submitted photo
Photo Caption: Bill Green

http://www2.umf.maine.edu/inside/wp-content/uploads/sites/159/2018/05/RP178-069B.jpg
Photo Credit: UMF photo
Photo Caption: Bryce Neal, UMF senior speaker
 

The list of 2018 University of Maine at Farmington graduates includes:

MAINE

Albion: Aubrey Kressler, B.A. Psychology;

Alfred: Trevor Burns, B.A. Actuarial Science and Mathematics;

Andover: Katherine Merrill, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Ashland: Julianne McLaughlin, B.A. Political Science;

Athens: Mona Bussell, B.S. Elementary Education;

Auburn: Lily Bissonette, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Amanda Dwyer, B.S. Special Education; Margaret Fogarty, B.S. Community Health Education; Nathan Pushard, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics;

Augusta: Autumn Bilyeu, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Carlene Mosca, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Amanda Perry, B.S. Community Health Education; Brandon Terrill, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Lauren Wheelock, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Sean Zubrod, B.A. Business Economics;

Bangor: Joseph Brichetto, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Timothy Bullard, B.S. Community Health Education; Kyle Clukey, B.A. English; Molly Jack, B.S. Elementary Education; Stephen Riitano, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Bar Harbor: Madison Uliano, B.A. International & Global Studies and History;

Belfast: Kally Bowen, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Belgrade Lakes: Jesse Enos, B.S. Secondary Education – Chemistry;

Benton: Susan Giguere, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Nicholas Hart, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Stacy Hart, M.S. Ed. Leadership;  Mitchell Walston, B.S. Secondary Education – Life Sciences;

Berwick: Klara-Sophia Hill, B.A. Business Economics;

Bethel: Renee Charette, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Biddeford: Keely Gendron, B.S. Elementary Education; Danica Lamontagne, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning and Political Science; Layne Nason, B.A. Geography; Phoebe Robinson, B.A. Actuarial Science and Business Economics;

Boothbay: Katherine Norton, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Bowdoinham: Hannah Zimmerman, B.A. English;

Brewer: Gabriel Gauvin, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Cassidy Marsh, B.A. English;

Bridgton: Laura Pulito, B.S. Secondary Education – English;

Brooklin: Anthony Bianco, B.S. Community Health Education;

Brooks: Amber LaRochelle, B.S. Elementary Education;

Brunswick: William Doehring, B.F.A. Creative Writing; Destiny Merrill, B.S. Elementary Education; Vivian Zinni, B.S. Secondary Education – English;

Bucksport: Kenneth Emerton, B.A. Psychology;

Calais: Scott Carpenter, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Philosophy/Religion and Performing Arts; Dominic Martorano, B.A. Psychology;

Canaan: Kasi Pratt, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Culture, Meaning and Society and English;

Canton: Ciara Keene, B.A. English;

Cape Elizabeth: Christina Kouros, B.S. Elementary Education;

Caribou: Misty Belanger, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Rene Gorneault, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Carmel: Leah Boucher, B.S. Elementary Education;

Carrabassett Valley: Matthew Yellis, B.A. Psychology;

Castine: Jennifer McKenney, B.A. Business Economics;

Caswell: Madison Doody, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Chelsea: Kassidy Frost, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Chesterville: Silas Cooper, B.F.A. Creative Writing; William Doray, B.A. History;

Clifton: Ashley Hinkley, B.S. Elementary Education;

Dayton: Kristin Cobleigh, B.S. Elementary Education;

Detroit: Hannah Emery, B.S. Elementary Education;

Dixfield: Alexis Noyes, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Dover-Foxcroft: Anna Hansen, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Bridget Wright, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Durham: Sasha Hampton, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

East Boothbay: Brooke Alley, B.S. Community Health Education;

East Dixfield: Krystal Blood, B.S. Secondary Education – Life Sciences;

East Waterboro: Kaylond Mauzerolle, B.S. Community Health Education;

East Wilton: Jordan Lecours, B.A. Psychology;

Easton: Tyler Gadaire, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Ellsworth: Chelsea Wallace, B.S. Elementary Education;

Falmouth: Amanda Boyd, B.S. Elementary Education; Julie Guerra, B.F.A. Creative Writing; Owen Prescott, B.A. Mathematics;

Farmingdale: Jessica McKenna, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Sarah McQuoid, B.S. Elementary Education;

Farmington: Courtney Austin, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology; Courtney Bailey, B.S. Elementary Education; Rileigh Blanchet, B.A. Business Economics; Krysta Brown, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Dominick Cognata, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies; Joy Cognata, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology; Laura Columbia, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Megan Cookson, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Sarita Crandall, B.S. Elementary Education; Gage Currie, B.S. Elementary Education; Elliott Eno, B.A. Visual Arts; Danielle Guerrette, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Allyson Hammond, B.A. Psychology; Mariah Hebert, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Robert Hollis, B.S. Community Health Education; John Kaminski, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Philosophy/Religion; Monica Klein, B.S. Special Education; Katrina Ladd, B.A. Psychology; Jacob Legere, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Culture, Meaning and Society; Josephine Lewis, B.A. Performing Arts; Terri Mayo, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Heather McDonald, B.A. Psychology; Jacob Murphy, B.A. Psychology; Michael Paradis, B.A. Geology; Astra Pierson, B.A. English; Jordan Plog, B.S. Community Health Education; Eli Simmons, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Melody Tobey, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Jeremy Webster, B.A. Psychology; Kristyn Wiles, B.S. Elementary Education; Yusuf Yama, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Fayette: Kasey Richards, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Fort Fairfield: Matthew Grillo, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Fort Kent: Margaret Guimond, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Loni Nadeau, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Robby Nadeau, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Franklin: Sarah Young, B.S. Community Health Education;

Freeman Twp: Michaela Zelie, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Freeport: Nicholas Cartmell, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Melissa Coro, B.A. Psychology; Wyatt McCurdy, B.S. Environmental Science;

Fryeburg: Makayla Frost, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Gardiner: Lee-Anne Greenleaf, B.S. Elementary Education; Taylor Lockhart, B.A. Political Science; Skylar McMillan, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Glenburn: Alexandra Cookson, B.S. Elementary Education;

Gorham: Ashley Brown, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Melissa Walls, B.A. Psychology; Owen Whitehead, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Katie Yates, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Gray: Bryce Neal, B.A. Geology; Richard Southard, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English; Kayla Vannah, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Greene: Samuel Godfrey, B.S. Community Health Education; Cassandra Morgan, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Harpswell: Sierra Gilley, B.S. Elementary Education;

Harrison: Jessica Morgan, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Houlton: Gregory Smaligo, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Timothy Tweedie, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Industry: Kiana Thompson, B.S. Community Health Education;

Island Falls: Taylor Bishop, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Jackman: Nova Jarvis, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Jay: Brandon Johnson, B.A. Computer Science; Brianna Martin, B.S. Community Health Education; Julie Purrington, B.A. Visual Arts; Jenna Sanders, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Self-Designed – Philosophy, Politics, Economics; Dorothy White, B.A. English;

Kennebunk: Emily Carman, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning; Krystal Livermore, B.S. Elementary Education; Owen White, B.A. Psychology;

Kingfield: Jonathan Hart, B.A. Business Economics; Troy Palmatier, B.A. Business Economics;

Kittery Point: Gavin Frisbee, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Lagrange: Alison Turtlott, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

Lamoine: Blair Bailey, B.S. Elementary Education;

Lebanon: Jennifer Daniels, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Leeds: Mark Thibodeau, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Brooke Wardwell, B.S. Elementary Education;

Levant: Nicholas Pinkham, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Lewiston: Mana Abdi, B.A. Political Science; Courtney Jacques, B.S. Community Health Education; Alexis Laliberte, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Abigail Madden, B.S. Special Education; Rebekah Morin, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Erin Morris, B.S. Elementary Education; Renee Poulin, B.S. Elementary Education; Loretta Rice, B.S. Elementary Education; Michelle Sicotte, B.A. English and Psychology; Jenessa Talarico, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Jeremy Young, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Limerick: Bailey Ohman, B.S. Elementary Education; Brian Wardwell, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Philosophy/Religion;

Lincoln: Abigail Brown, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Litchfield: Jordan McMullen, B.S. Secondary Education – Science;

Livermore: Kenda Newman, B.S. Community Health Education;

Livermore Falls: Brooke Cushing, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Destinie Maxham, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Amanda Ready, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Michael Taylor-Hampton, B.A. Computer Science;

Madison: Charie Cole, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Jonathan Petrey, B.A. Visual Arts; Ross Sirois, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

Madrid Twp: Tabitha Huntoon, B.A. Psychology;

Mapleton: Angela Bernier, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Danette Madore, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Mars Hill: Mindy Bell, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Jennifer Mahan, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Mechanic Falls: Caitlyn Currie, B.S. Special Education; Mariah Dufour, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Susan Gary, B.A. Actuarial Science and Mathematics; Shane Waters, B.A. Performing Arts;

Medway: Allie Currie, B.S. Elementary Education;

Mercer: Jeffrey Lamar, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology;

Mexico: Kaitlyn Virgin, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Milford: Haley Murano, B.A. Psychology;

Milo: Theresa Karpowicz, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Aimee LaFlamme, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Minot: Kayla Ide, B.A. English; MacKenzie Thomas, B.A. Psychology;

Monmouth: Ashley Coulombe, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Joseph Menice, B.S. Community Health Education;

Monticello: Kierra Carmichael, B.S. Elementary Education;

Mount Desert: Katharine Walker, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Mount Vernon: Taylor Boynton, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Michael Stahler, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies;

New Gloucester: Melissa Elie, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Daniel Marshall, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Philosophy/Religion;

New Sharon: Kegan Blood, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology; John Evans, B.S. Community Health Education; Jake Roberts, B.S. Secondary Education – Physical Sciences;

Newport: Amy McDaniel, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Nobleboro: Caitlin Waltz, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Norridgewock: Chantal Diamond, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Culture, Meaning and Society; Devin Lachapelle, B.S. Elementary Education; Amy Washburn, B.S. Elementary Education;

North Berwick: Lindsay Gorman, B.S. Special Education;

Norway: Ian Vail, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Old Orchard Beach: Sarah Jenkins, B.S. Elementary Education;

Orrington: Katherine Greenlaw, B.A. Biology;

Orrs Island: Connor Lynch, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Otisfield: Nicholas Attaliades-Ryan, B.S. Environmental Science; Riley Chickering, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Palermo: Hannah Aurich, B.S. Elementary Education;

Phillips: Angelica Levy, B.A. Psychology;

Pittsfield: Shane Hathaway, B.A. Psychology;Adam Shorey, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Pittston: Gabrielle Poirier, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Poland: Daniel Bernier, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Ashley Knowles, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Cameron Morrell, B.A. Visual Arts;

Portland: Helene Kabasu, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Anthony Lewis, B.A. English; Serge Nyirikamba, B.A. Biology; Olivia Pardi, B.A. English; Phoebe Shaw, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Presque Isle: Julie Conrad, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Kaleigh Kinney, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Rangeley: Sandra Campbell, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Readfield: Maddalena Chiappetta, B.A. Psychology; Katelyn MacGregor, B.A. Psychology;

Richmond: Sarah Surace, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Rome: Katelin Carey, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics; Christopher DeLisle, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Marisa Getchell, B.S. Elementary Education;

Roxbury: Emily Knapp, B.S. Community Health Education;

Rumford: Rylee L’Italien, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Abbey Pinkham, B.A. Political Science;

Sabattus: Meagan Ring, B.A. Actuarial Science and Mathematics;

Saco: Kyra Doles, B.A. Actuarial Science; Kayla Tremblay, B.S. Elementary Education; Pui Wong, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Saint Albans: Lindsay Mower, B.S. Community Health Education;

Sanford: Joshua Allen, B.G.S. Bachelor of General Studies; Tyler Flayhan, B.S. Community Health Education;

Sangerville: Courtney Richardson, B.S. Elementary Education;

Scarborough: Chase Damon, B.A. Geography; Brendan Murphy, B.A. Business Economics;

Sebago: Abigail Lucy, B.S. Elementary Education;

Skowhegan: Heather Hardesty, B.A. Psychology; Brittany Hemphill, B.A. Psychology; Patrick Poirier, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Culture, Meaning and Society; Linda Welch, B.S. Environmental Science;

Smyrna Mills: Aimee Goff, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Solon: Lindsey Locklear, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Self-Designed – Applied Animal Behavior;

South Berwick: Meagan McCormick, B.A. Psychology; Emily Osborne, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Erin Silver, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

South China: Mia Taylor, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

South Paris: Daniel Abbatello, B.A. Business Economics;

South Portland: Hannah Calkin, B.F.A. Creative Writing; Megan Clifton, B.S. Community Health Education; Tracy Kelly, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Chase Rerrick, B.A. Geology; Justine Walp, B.A. English;

South Thomaston: Nicholas Cross, B.A. English;

Springvale: James Parks, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Standish: Joshua Conley, B.S. Secondary Education – Chemistry;

Starks: Isaac LaCasse, B.S. Special Education;

Stratton: Caitlin Humphries, B.A. Psychology;

Strong: Nicholas Cole, B.A. Visual Arts;

Sumner: McKayla Darling, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Samantha Zak, B.S. Early Childhood Education;

Swanville: Michelle McIntire, B.A. Psychology;

Topsham: Emma Brown, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Kelly Nelson, M.S. Ed. Leadership; Carly Raymond, B.S. Elementary Education;

Troy: Darian Wren, B.S. Elementary Education;

Turner: Tad Caldwell II, B.A. Geography; Kristen Eastman, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Alisha Labbe, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Dana Monbleau, B.S. Elementary Education; Kelly Pomerleau, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Michael Richard, B.A. Business Economics;

Upton: Jessica Casey, B.A. English and Psychology;

Van Buren: Kylie Lapierre, M.S. Ed. Leadership;

Vassalboro: Kiara Morrissette, B.S. Elementary Education;

Vienna: Dylan Lord, B.A. Biology;

Waldoboro: Ashton Harvey, B.S. Elementary Education;

Warren: Haley Mank, B.S. Special Education;

Washington: Olivia Vanner, B.A. Visual Arts;

Waterboro: Lauren Stetson, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Waterville: Daniel Boynton, B.A. Performing Arts; Alexander Carey, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Megan Denis, B.F.A. Creative Writing; David Labbe, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration; Jacob Montgomery, B.A. Biology;

Weld: Eric Berry, B.A. Visual Arts; Lauren Young, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Wells: Elizabeth Thompson, B.S. Elementary Education; Grace Wright, B.A. Actuarial Science and Mathematics;

Westbrook: Christopher Beahm, B.S. Environmental Science; John Cobblah, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Nicholas Minor, B.S. Elementary Education; Sean Murphy, B.S. Community Health Education; Ethan Nash, B.S. Community Health Education; Lynn Richards, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Tucker Tardif, B.A. English;

Wilton: Caleb Allen, B.A. History; Sierra Foshay, B.S. Special Education; Amanda Moody, B.S. Community Health Education;

Windham: Samuel Burnell, B.A. Visual Arts; Sabrina Campbell, B.S. Early Childhood Education; Sarah Eastman, B.A. Mathematics;

Windsor: Andrew Grady, B.S. Elementary Education;

Winslow: Marsha Demers, M.S. Ed. Early Childhood; Autumn Hopkins, B.S. Elementary Education; Brennah O’Connell, B.A. Biology; Matthew Wyman, B.A. Psychology;

Winthrop: Alyssa Arsenault, B.S. Rehabilitation Services; Emily Leonard, B.A. Psychology; Casey Nadeau, B.S. Community Health Education; Zachary Nadeau, B.A. History; Emmah Spahr, B.S. Community Health Education;

Yarmouth: Margaret Bertocci, B.A. Biology; Maurice Murray, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Self-Designed – Rehabilitative Psychology; Eric Salvesen, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning;

CONNECTICUT

Ansonia: Andrew Devine, B.A. History;

Brookfield: Cory McCullough, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Colchester: Jonathan Islieb, B.A. Business Economics;

Deep River: Aliza Dube, B.F.A. Creative Writing and Elementary Education;

Hamden: Matthew Wilson, B.S. Environmental Science;

Middletown: Rebecca Mierzejewski, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Naugatuck: Daniel Capone, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning; Olivia Ford, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

New Fairfield: Anna Lindquist, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

North Franklin: Amanda Ciufecu, B.F.A. Creative Writing and English;

South Windsor: Nicole Stewart, B.F.A. Creative Writing; Alexandra Veilleux Champagne, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Waterbury: Jonae Hill, B.A. Psychology;

MASSACHUSETTS

Amesbury: Mena Boyah, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning;

Amherst: Isaac Wright, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Gardner: Elayna Chamberlin, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Lancaster: Emma Duggan, B.S. Elementary Education;

Leominster: Danielle Lefebvre, B.A. Performing Arts;

Lunenburg: Lindsay Cochran, B.S. Special Education;

Lynnfield: Grace McNally, B.S. Community Health Education;

Mansfield: Thomas Reid, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Melrose: Bobbi Hall, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Culture, Meaning and Society;

Methuen: Timothy Pacini, B.S. Environmental Science;

Milton: Jillian Cummings, B.S. Special Education;

Norton: Samuel Carignan, B.S. Elementary Education;

Plymouth: Brittany Jerome, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education;

Quincy: Elizabeth Foley, B.S. Secondary Education – English and English;

Rehoboth: David Tschirch, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Sheffield: Brianna Leonard, B.A. Geology;

Springfield: Alexandra Dupuis, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Waltham: Mollie Herman, B.S. Elementary Education;

Wayland: Renee Poirier, B.S. Elementary Education;

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Brookline: Mitchell Golas, B.A. Biology;

Dublin: Alexandra Umstadt, B.F.A. Creative Writing and B.A.  Geology;

Farmington: Jordan Newhall, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

Hillsborough: Zachary Mayo, B.S. Secondary Education – Life Sciences; Josline Watkins, B.S. Secondary Education –   English;

Holderness: Gavin Brickley, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology and Political Science;

Manchester: Cheyenne Candow, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Self-Designed – School Library Science Preparation;

Merrimack: Melissa Eelman, B.S. Elementary Education;

Milford: Genevieve Benoit, B.S. Early Childhood Special Education; Sarah Haas, B.S. Community Health Education and Psychology;

Nashua: Zachary Roberge, B.F.A. Creative Writing;

Newmarket: Linsey Palmer, B.S. Special Education;

Salem: Cheyenne VanDooren, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning and Interdisciplinary Studies: Culture, Meaning and Society;

Woodsville: Andrew Varney, B.A. History;

RHODE ISLAND

Barrington: Sidney Stanhope, B.S. Elementary Education;

Charlestown: Michael Bottai, B.A. Mathematics;

Foster: Samuel O’Neal, B.A. Computer Science;

Saunderstown: Patrick McDonald, B.A. Psychology;

Warwick: Mariah Morey, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

West Kingston: Daniel Mason, B.A. Geology;

VERMONT

Barton: Connor Gaboriault, B.A. Actuarial Science and Business Economics;

Bloomfield: Lydia Donovan, B.S. Secondary Education – Social Studies;

Braintree: Vaughn Keenhold, B.A. Outdoor Recreation Business Administration;

Danville: Brett Elliott, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Environmental Policy and Planning;

Essex Junction: Ellie Pinto, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Self-Designed – Public Health Management;

Orleans: Clark Hayden, B.A. Business Economics;

South Burlington: Alexander Sicard, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology;

St. Johnsbury: Desiree Persons, B.S. Special Education;

Williamstown: Mariah Lamell, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

FLORIDA

Lakeland: Rosemary Penny, B.A. English;

Punta Gorda: Kristen Taylor, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies: Business Psychology;

MARYLAND

Chesapeake City: Austin Chase, B.A. Geography;

NEW JERSEY

Ramsey: Sarah Fredrick, B.S. Secondary Education – Mathematics and Mathematics;

NEW YORK

Rye: Katherine Haigney, B.S. Rehabilitation Services;

TEXAS

El Paso: Michael Atkins, Jr., B.S. Community Health Education;

VIRGINIA

Sterling: Michael Donnelly, B.A. Environmental Science;

# # #